More

VISA

A visa is a travel document issued by authorized government agencies to foreign citizens applying to enter, exit from or transit through the host country's territory based on the host country's laws and regulations.

In accordance with international law and practice, any sovereign state is entitled to decide on whether or not to allow a foreign citizen to enter or exit from its territory, and whether to issue a visa, decline a visa application or to cancel an issued visa in accordance with its national laws.

Chinese consular officials are entitled to decide on the type, number of entries, validity and duration of each stay of a visa to be issued based on Chinese laws and regulations. Consular officials reserve the right to decline a visa application or revoke an issued visa.

1. Visa is required for a foreign citizen to visit China

Foreign citizens must obtain a Chinese visa before entry into China, with the exception of visa-free entry based on relevant agreements or regulations.

Please check the validity of your visa before traveling to China. If the visa has expired or the number of entries is not enough, you must apply for a new visa.

2. Visa Types

No. VISA Type Instruction
1 Tourist Visa
(L Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for a short stay for tourism purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.
2 Business Visa
(F Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology or culture, advanced study, or internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
3 Student Visa
(X Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced study or internship for a period of more than 6 months.
4 Work Visa
(Z Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of commercial performances or academic exchanges, and to his/her accompanying spouse and minor children.
5 Crew Visa 
(C Visa)
is issued to a crew member of an international train, airliner or vessel who is a foreign citizen and comes to China for business.
6 Journalist Visa 
(J-1, J-2 Visa)
J-1 Visa is issued to a resident foreign journalist in China and his/her accompanying spouse and minor children.
J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign journalist who visits China for temporary news coverage.
7 Transit Visa
(G Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his/her way to a third country or region and will stay at a Chinese airport for more than 24 hours or need to leave the airport.
8 Permanent Resident Visa
(D Visa)
is issued to a foreign citizen who has been authorized to reside permanently in China.

Visa Application Guidelines

1. Basic Materials to Be Submitted for Application

  • 1

    Passport – You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least three blank visa pages.

  • 2

    Visa Application Form – You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (V2012A) which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed Supplementary Visa Application Form (V2012B) if you are seeking to work (Z Visa) or study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, or if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you.

  • 3

    Photo – Please affix two color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 48mm x33mm size without head covering.

After receiving Letter of Admission and Visa Application for Study in China (JW202) from Wenzhou University, the applicant can take those documents, together with other needed documentation,to the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate to apply for Student Visa (X1 or X2).

To find the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate General near your city, you can refer to the complete list of Chinese Missions Overseas at the links below:
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/wjb_663304/zwjg_665342/


Log In

Create an account